Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open
Request a Prospectus 01737 354119Search Contact UsTwitterInstagramVimeo Login

Extracurricular Activities

Little Learners - Extracurricular Activities!

 

Breakfast Club
Time: 07.30 until 08.15
Cost: £7.50 per session
Menu: cereal, toast and drink (hot option when weather is colder)
Bookable: at Reception at the beginning of each half-term
* Only from ages 3+

 

Early Morning Supervision for Pre-Prep
Time: 08.15 start of school day
Cost: currently no charge
Bookable:   at Reception (reception@aberdourschool.co.uk) up to a term ahead, or can be booked the day before (numbers subject to restriction)

 

After School Supervision for Pre-Prep
Time: 15.30 until 17.30
Cost: £10 per hour (calculated in 30 minute blocks)
Bookable:   a term ahead with Fun Club Leader, or ad-hoc bookings via Reception (numbers subject to restriction)

 

After School Activity Clubs – Pre-Prep
For children in Nursery (Busy Bee Classes only), Transition, Year 1 and Year 2 there are a variety of clubs available.  For example, we have gym, tennis, ballet, playball and tag rugby.  These clubs run between 15.30 and 16.30.  An information sheet is sent via email at the beginning of Term and charges vary, depending on the activity. Current list of activities for this term are shown in the table below.

 

Monday
Drama (Year 1 only) Pre-Prep Hall 15.30 - 16.30
Sporty Kidz (Busy Bees only) Sports Hall 15.30 - 16.30
Tuesday
Multisports (Years 1 and 2) Field outside Sports Hall 15.30 - 16.30
Playball (Busy Bees only)   15.30 - 16.15
LAMDA (Years 1 and 2) Main Hall tbc
Wednesday
Ballet (Busy Bees Only) Pre-Prep Hall 14.20 - 14.50
Ballet (Transition Only) Pre-Prep Hall 14.50 - 15.20
Ballet (Year 1 only) Pre-Prep Hall 15.30 - 16.20
Arts & Crafts (Transition only) Hazel Class 15.30 - 16.30
Multisports (Transition only) Field by Coffee Shop 15.30 - 16.30
Futsal (Years 1 and 2)   15.30 - 16.30
Thursday
Playball (Transition and Year 1)   15.30 - 16.15
Friday
Sporty Kidz (Transition Only) Sports Hall 15.30 - 16.30
Gymnastics (Transition and Year 1) Sports Hall 16.30 - 17.30
Tennis (Transition and Year 1) Tennis Courts 16.30 - 17.30
LAMDA (Year 1)   tbc