Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open
Request a Prospectus 01737 354119Search Contact UsTwitterInstagramVimeo Login

Middle School Clubs and Activities

Breakfast Club
Time: 07.30 until 08.00
Cost: £5.50 per session
Menu: cereal, toast and drink (hot option when weather is colder)
Bookable:   at Reception at the beginning of each half-term reception@aberdourschool.co.uk

 

Early Birds/Activities in the Classroom
Time: 08.00 until 8.30 start of school day
Cost: currently no charge
Bookable:   at Reception up to a term ahead, or can be booked the day before (numbers subject to restriction)

 

Year 2 Fun Club
Time: 15.30 until 17.30
Cost: £10 per hour (calculated in 30 minute blocks)
Menu: sandwiches and a drink are provided
Bookable:   at Reception up to a term ahead, or can be booked the day before (numbers subject to restriction)

 

Year 3 After School Supervision
Time: 16.15 until 18.00
Cost: £7.50 per hour (calculated in 30 minute blocks)
Menu: sandwiches and a drink are provided
Bookable:   supervision may be booked in advance via Reception, or on the day by notifying Reception or your child’s Class Teacher 

 

After School Activity Clubs – Middle School
For children in Year 2 and 3, there are a variety of clubs available.  For example, we have gymnastics, ballet, playball, chess, LAMDA to name but a few.  These clubs run at various times of the day, although the majority are held between 15.30 and 16.30 for Year 2 and between 16.30 and 17.30 for Year 3.  A clubs information sheet is sent via email at the beginning of term and charges vary, depending on the activity. Current list of activities for this term are shown in the table below.

 

Monday
Art and Craft (Year 2) Owl Classroom 15.30 - 16.30
Cricket (Years 3 & 4) Sports Hall 16.30 - 17.30
Girls Football (Years 3 to 6) Courts / Field 16.30 - 17.30
Speedstacks Innovations Building 16.30 - 17.30
Tuesday
LAMDA (Year 2) Dance Studio 15.30 - 16.00
Playball (Year 2) Courts / Field 15.30 - 16.15
LAMDA (Years 3 & 4) Dance Studio 16.30 - 17.00
Pop Lacrosse (Years 3 & 4) Courts 16.30 - 17.30
Art & Design (Years 3 & 4) DT Room / Art Room 16.30 - 17.30
m:tech (Years 3 & 4) Music Room 17.00 - 17.30
Wednesday
Outdoor Games-Lionheart (Year 2 only) Field 15.30 - 16.30
Ballet (Years 2 & 3) Dance Studio 16.30 - 17.15
Dodgeball (Years 3 & 4) Sports Hall 16.30 - 17.30
Rugby (Years 3 & 4) Courts / Field 16.30 - 17.30
Thursday
Tennis (Years 3 to 6) Courts Lunchtime
Chess (Year 2) Year 2 Classroom 15.30 - 16.30
Street Dance (Year 2) Dance Studio 15.30 -16.30
Rugby-Lionheart (Year 2) Field 15.30 - 16.30
Hockey (Years 3 & 4) Courts 16.30 - 17.30
School Band Music Room 16.30 - 17.30
Street Dance (Years 3 to 6) Dance Studio 16.30 - 17.30
Friday
Gymnastics (Years 1 & 2) Sports Hall 15.30 - 16.30
Gymnastics (Years 3 to 6) Sports Hall 16.30 - 17.30
Football-Lionheart (Year 2) Field 16.30 - 17.30
Boys Football (Years 3 to 6) Courts / Field 16.30 - 17.30
Judo (Years 3 to 6) Sports Hall 16.30 - 17.30